Personal Data - IES Normandie

Personal data

IES Business School > Personal data

GDPR

 

IES Normandie commits to protect customers’ personal data in compliance with applicable laws on data protection and security including, but not to be limited to, European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, as implemented, completed and modified, if applicable, by national law (GDPR), European Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications and various laws on personal data protection.

The data collected on this website is handled by computer processing in compliance with the Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 ; Regulation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC Data Protection Directive.

 

Forms

 

This website uses forms. Personal data collected from submitted forms are solely for internal use.

All the personal data collected on this website, either compulsory or optional, is intended for use by internal services of IES Normandie and shall not be subject to exchanges or sales to any external bodies under any circumstances.

 

Collection of personal information

 

The person responsible for personal data processing is IES Normandie, société par actions simplifiée (simplified joint-stock company) with share capital of 25,000 € headquartered at 12B Avenue Pasteur, 76000 ROUEN, registered in the Rouen Trade and Companies Register under number 812 824 225. Boris Mazurier, CEO, is the statutory representative.

This data includes :

  • Surname, first name, title, date of birth ;
  • Postal address, e-mail address, phone number ;
  • Level of education, past education, academic transcript, work experience ;
  • Identification of the employer company and the company tutor.

Collection of personal information is processed within the strict necessity of the examination of your application. Lack of responses to a required field may impede the processing of your application.

Personal information provided is stored on an internal computerized file.

The data collected is intended to be used only to the extent that it is necessary in order to guarantee the good processing of the application.

 

Purpose of the storage of personal data

 

Personal information is stored for a period that cannot exceed 3 years, following the date of its communication, if no registration is completed.

Personal information is stored for a period that cannot exceed 5 years, following the date the last diploma is obtained in IES Normandie, if a registration is completed.

The aforementioned periods do not apply :

  • If you exercise your right to suppress your information, under the conditions referred to hereinafter. ;
  • If a longer period of storage is authorized or required under a legal obligation.

In any case, personal information will be stored for at least the period needed in order to process the application.

Within that period, the establishment commits to set all the necessary means to guarantee the security and confidentiality of this information, in order to prevent any alteration or erasure, or any unauthorized access by third parties.

 

Protection of the access to personal data

 

Access to personal information is strictly limited to personnel of the establishment qualified to process the application (communication department, administrative department, education department, human resources department, financial department, if necessary).

Access to personal information collected from a request for information with no following advance or final registration is strictly limited to communication department.

Access to personal information collected from an advance registration application is strictly limited to administrative and financial departments.

Access to personal information collected from a final registration is strictly limited to administrative, financial and education departments. Personal information necessary for awarding of diplomas is sent to the appropriate certifying body. Certifying bodies are subject to a confidentiality obligation and shall not use collected information for purposes outside their contractual relation with IES Normandie and applicable laws.

No personal information is exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold to third parties without the consent of the person concerned, except legitimate reasons as permitted by the law.

 

Exercise your rights

 

You have the right to access, rectify, obtain copy ; to erase (or right to oblivion) ; to limitation of data processing ; to opposition, except in the event of a legitimate and compelling motive such as processing for statistical purposes, historical or scientific researches ; to not be subject to any legal decision based on an automatic processing ; to portability.

In order to exercise your rights, contact : communication@iesn.fr.

For any claim, you may refer to the Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés (CNIL).